The Ancient Origins News Desk

The Ancient Origins News Desk

Ancient Origins
Paese Stati Uniti
Generi Storia
Lingua EN
Episodi 100
Ultimo 26.09.2026

The Ancient Origins News Desk explores humanity's beginnings, delving into mysteries, scientific anomalies, and surprising artifacts that challenge conventional history. The podcast covers archaeological discoveries, ancient civilizations, and alternative historical perspectives. It aims to uncover hidden truths about our past that mainstream narratives often overlook.

Episodi

  • A Crucified King and Mysterious Bones: Whose Remains Were Hidden in the Abba Cave? | Ancient Origins 26.09.2026 4min
    The Abba Cave is best known for being a tomb which contained the remains of a person who is believed by many to have Did the Abba Cave conceal the remains of Hasmonean king Antigonus II? An Aramaic inscription and disputed bones keep the Jerusalem mystery alive.
  • Dr. Michael Scott at the Movies: A Verdict on Christopher Nolan’s The Odyssey | Ancient Origins 26.09.2026 7min
    Classicist Michael Scott examines Christopher Nolan’s The Odyssey, exploring Homer, Greek mythology, Penelope, Odysseus, and the film’s modern reinterpretations.
  • Egyptian Glass May Have Adorned a British Chariot Fitting | Ancient Origins 25.09.2026 3min
    Egyptian glass may have reached Iron Age Britain as beads before artisans set it into a chariot rein guide, X-ray analysis suggests.
  • Mendoza Geoglyphs or Something Else? Mystery of Stone Circles Found High in the Andes | Ancient Origins 25.09.2026 3min
    Mendoza geoglyphs? Stone circles high in Argentina's Andes have prompted a new archaeological survey, but their age and purpose remain unknown.
  • 35,000-year-old Rope Tool Reveals the Missing Technologies of Prehistory | Ancient Origins 24.09.2026 3min
    A 35,000-year-old mammoth-ivory tool reveals how Stone Age people made rope and why prehistoric fiber technology is missing from the archaeological record.
  • Why Viking Museums Still Can’t Escape the Warrior Myth | Ancient Origins 24.09.2026 5min
    From Copenhagen to Oslo, Viking museums draw crowds with ships and warrior myths, but they might reveal more about national identity than the medieval past.
  • Can Science Identify this ‘Cursed’ Highland Skull? | Ancient Origins 23.09.2026 3min
    Scientists are testing a 160-year-old Highland skull linked to a medieval clan legend, a deadly feud and a curse on Clan Grant. What will be revealed?
  • At Autumn Equinox, Pagans Celebrate Equilibrium and Change | Ancient Origins 23.09.2026 4min
    World Day of Pagan Pride 2026 highlights Pagan beliefs, Autumn Equinox celebrations, nature reverence, public ritual and community charity.
  • Early Homo Left Tree-Climbing Behind by 1.8 Million Years Ago | Ancient Origins 22.09.2026 4min
    Fossil limb strength suggests early Homo had largely left tree climbing behind by 1.8 million years ago, marking a major shift in human evolution.
  • Plague Returned for Centuries After the Black Death, DNA Shows | Ancient Origins 22.09.2026 4min
    Ancient DNA shows plague returned across Europe for more than 350 years after the Black Death, evolving through new lineages and human movement.
  • 55 Mesoamerican Underworld Scenes Found in Hidalgo, Mexico | Ancient Origins 22.09.2026 4min
    Archaeologists have identified 55 scenes across 25 sites in Hidalgo showing travelers approaching a Mesoamerican lord of the underworld. The imagery may even preserve ideas echoed in Otomi healing rituals today.
  • 1,000-Year-Old Serpentine Pendant Blends Saint and Medusa | Ancient Origins 21.09.2026 2min
    An 11th-century serpentine pendant found in Staraya Russa combines a Christian saint with a Medusa-like figure, revealing early Byzantine influence.
  • Empress Huayang Tomb May Be Hidden Near a Chinese Airport | Ancient Origins 21.09.2026 5min
    A Qin royal mausoleum near Xi’an airport may be the long sought Huayang tomb, but archaeologists stress that the empress dowager’s identity remains unproven.
  • Medieval Chinese Skeleton May Reveal a Brutal Nasal Punishment | Ancient Origins 21.09.2026 4min
    A medieval Chinese skeleton with healed nasal damage may reveal the first archaeological evidence of nasal amputation as punishment.
  • New Evidence Points to Hidden Chambers Beyond Tutankhamun’s Tomb | Ancient Origins 20.09.2026 6min
    New radar and microgravity add to evidence suggesting hidden chambers beyond Tutankhamun’s tomb, reviving the search for Queen Nefertiti.
  • ‘Lost’ Medieval Castle Found Inside Dublin College Building | Ancient Origins 20.09.2026 3min
    A lost Norman medieval castle has been found inside University College Dublin's Roebuck Castle building, with walls and a courtyard surviving beneath later layers.
  • Parthenon Optical Illusions Explanation Challenged by New Mathematics | Ancient Origins 20.09.2026 5min
    A new mathematical study by an Oxford scholar challenges one of the Parthenon’s most enduring stories: that its curves were built to correct optical illusions.
  • Egyptian Fortress Dig Reveals Daily Life of New Kingdom Soldiers | Ancient Origins 19.09.2026 3min
    A new Egyptian fortress discovery at Tell el-Abqain reveals New Kingdom soldiers’ homes, food stores, royal inscriptions and a horse burial.
  • Rare 4th-Century Odyssey Fragment Found in Utrecht | Ancient Origins 18.09.2026 2min
    A rare 3rd- or 4th-century Odyssey fragment found in Utrecht preserves Book 12 and reveals how Homer was read in Roman Egypt.
  • Six Lost Pages Reveal a Tudor Enforcer’s Forbidden Catholic Book | Ancient Origins 18.09.2026 4min
    Six missing pages from a medieval Catholic bestseller have been found in a Brighton archive—and a signature links the book to Henry VIII’s own dissolution enforcer.

Popolare in

Questo podcast compare anche nelle classifiche dei podcast di questi paesi.